Meyer v. Carnival Corporation et al
[…] from, or involving the shore excursion or the terms of this agreement,” or other words to that
same effect. (emphasis added)
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
20.
The plaintiff MICHAEL MEYER, at the time and place of his injuries on March
10, 2011 and at all other relevant times, was a fare-paying cruise passenger in the course and
scope of a cruise of the M/V CARNIVAL VICTORY.
21.
Plaintiff’s relevant cruise ticket contract of carriage with CARNIVAL was
formed and executed in the State of Florida.
22.
The cruise in question was a “U.S.-touching” voyage subject to 46 U.S.C.§30509,
which generally prohibits owners, operators, and managers of passenger vessels and their
agents from inserting provisions in a maritime contract purporting to limit “the liability of the
owner, master, manager or agent” to a passenger “for personal injury or death caused by the
negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents.” (emphasis added)
23.
CARNIVAL’s marine operations, at all relevant times, included a “shore
excursion program,” which was operated by defendant CARNIVAL from Miami, Florida.
5
24.
CARNIVAL’s shore excursion program offers tours in the various ports of call
for sale to passengers.