Osorio et al v. Princess Cruise Lines, LTD.
[…] assistance, on receiving a signal from any source that persons are in distress
at sea, is bound to proceed with all speed to their assistance, if possible
infOlming them or the search and rescue service, that the ship is doing so.
(Emphasis added).
23.
Similar requirements are set forth in numerous other international conventions and
treaties, including but not limited to the Convention on the High Seas recognized by United Nations
Treaty and the International Convention on Salvage.
24.
The United States Congress has recognized a similar duty by its adoption of46 U.S.C.
§2304 as part of United States Shipping Code, which provides in pettinent part:
A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any
individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or
individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or
individual's vessel or individuals onboard.
(Emphasis added).
25.
PRINCESS has acknowledged this mandatory duty and in fact issued the following
press release:
7
Osorio v, Princess
Complaint
We all understand that it is our responsibility and also the law of the sea to