Yerkes et al v BP Exploration & Production, Inc. et al
[…] … any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party
in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages, as defined in §376.031,
resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by
§376.031-376.21. In any such suit, it shall not be necessary for the person
to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. Such person need
only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive
27
condition and that it occurred.
124.
The Florida Act provides that “[e]ach responsible party is liable to any
affected person for all damages as defined in Section 376.031, excluding natural resource
damages, suffered by that person as a result of the discharge.” Fla. Stat. §376.12(5).
125.
The Florida Act defines “damage” as “the documented extent of any
destruction to or loss of any real or personal property…including all living things except
human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant. Fla. Stat. §376.031(5).
126.
The Florida Act defines “persons” as “any individual, partner, joint
venture, corporation; any group of the foregoing, organized or united for a business
purpose; or any governmental entity, Fla. Stat. §376.031(4).
127.
As “persons” under the Florida Act, Plaintiffs are entitled to damages for
the destruction to or loss of any real or personal property.
128.
Defendant, BP is not entitled to a limitation or defense for the costs of