Yerkes et al v BP Exploration & Production, Inc. et al
[…] preceding paragraphs as fully set forth herein and further state:
106.
Under the Oil Pollution Act, 33 U.S.C. §2701, et seq (“OPA”), “each
responsible party for a vessel or facility…from which oil is discharged…is liable for
removal costs and damages”, including “the loss of profits or impairment of earning
capacity due to the injury, destruction, or loss of real property, personal property, or
natural resources, which shall be recoverable by any claimant.” 33 U.S.C. §2702.
107.
A responsible party in the case of a vessel is any person owning,
operating, or demise chartering the vessel. 33 U.S.C. §2701(32)(A). A responsible party
for an offshore facility is the lessee or permittee of the area in which the facility is
located. 33 U.S.C. 33 U.S.C. §2701(32)(C). A lessee is any “person holding a leasehold
interest in an oil or gas lease on lands beneath navigable waters (as that term is defined in
section 1301(a) of Title 43) or on submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf,
24
granted or maintained under applicable State law or the Outer Continental Shelf Lands
Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).” 33 U.S.C. §2701(16).
108.
For purposes of determining the responsible parties for a mobile offshore
drilling unit, it is first deemed to be a tank vessel and then treated as an offshore facility
for excess liability. 33 U.S.C. §2704(b) (1)&(2).
109.