Cambridge University Press et al v. Patton et al
[…] The Board of Regents is an agency of the state vested with the governance, control, and management of the University System of Georgia. Ga. Const. art. VIII, § IV, ¶ I(b); Ga. Code Ann. § 20-3-20 (2010); Pollard v. Bd. of Regents, 401 S.E.2d 272 (Ga. 1991). As a general rule, suits against state officials in their official capacities are treated as suits against the state itself and immunities available to such officials are those the state possesses. See Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991); Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 20-3-36 (2010) ("The applicability of the doctrine of sovereign immunity to the board of regents is reaffirmed . . . .").