McClendon v. Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. et al
[…] It is well settled in Georgia that a child does not have the legal capacity to enter into a contract. A contract purported to be entered into by a child of fifteen years of age is voidable and unenforceable. Vinson v.State, 124 Ga. 19, 52 S.E. 79, (1905). The requirement of consent in Georgia is the right that belongs to the parent and in this case Plaintiff McClendon. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-10 provides, “If a tort shall be committed upon the person or reputation of the wife, the husband or wife may recover therefore; if the wife shall be living separate from the husband, she may bring an action for such torts and also torts to her children and recover the same to her use,” and as the Defendants have argued, “As a general rule no tort can be committed against any person consenting thereto if that consent is free, not obtained by fraud, and is the action of a sound mind, the consent of a person incapable of consenting, such as a minor, may not affect the rights of