Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] fraud, by adding a new Code section 249 to read as follows: 250 "16-9-121.1. 251 (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated identity fraud when he or she willfully and 252 fraudulently uses any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a real, 253 fictitious, or deceased person with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identifying 254 information for the purpose of obtaining employment. 255 (b) The offense created by this Code section shall not merge with any other offense." 256 SECTION 5. 257 Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-126, relating to 258 penalties for violations, as follows: 259 "16-9-126. 260 (a) A violation of this article, other than a violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 or 261 16-9-122, shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten 262 years or a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. Any person who commits such a 263 violation for the second or any subsequent offense shall be punished by imprisonment for 264 not less than three nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both. 265 (a.1) A violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 shall be punishable by imprisonment for not 266 less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both, and such 267 sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received. 268 (b) A violation of this article which does not involve the intent to commit theft or 269 appropriation of any property, resource, or other thing of value that is committed by a 270 person who is less than 21 years of age shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less 271 than one nor more than three years or a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both. 272 (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to 273 make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud. 274 (d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense. 275 (e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary 276 to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which 277 resulted in the conviction." 278 SECTION 6. 279 Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to 280 exemptions, as follows: H. B. 87 -8- 11 HB 87/AP 281 "16-9-128. 282 (a) The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, and