Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] entering into agreements provided for 530 in subsection (a) of this Code section and post such information on the agency's official 531 Internet website; and 532 (5) Support state-wide campaigns and information programs in an effort to encourage 533 every local law enforcement agency in this state to utilize federal resources and enter into 534 agreements for the enforcement of state and federal immigration law." 535 SECTION 12. 536 Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general 537 provisions applicable to local governments, is amended by revising Code Section 36-60-6, 538 relating to issuance of local business licenses and evidence of state licensure, as follows: 539 "36-60-6. 540 (a) Every private employer with more than ten employees shall register with and utilize 541 the federal work authorization program, as defined by Code Section 13-10-90. The 542 requirements of this subsection shall be effective on January 1, 2012, as to employers with 543 500 or more employees, on July 1, 2012, as to employers with 100 or more employees but 544 fewer than 500 employees, and on July 1, 2013, as to employers with more than ten 545 employees but fewer than 100 employees. 546 (b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'employee' shall have the same meaning as 547 set forth in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 48-13-5, provided that 548 such person is also employed to work not less than 35 hours per week. 549 (a)(c) Before any county or municipal corporation issues a business license, occupational 550 tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business to any person engaged in 551 a profession or business required to be licensed by the state under Title 43, the person must 552 shall provide evidence of such licensure to the appropriate agency of the county or 553 municipal corporation that issues business licenses. No business license, occupational tax 554 certificate, or other document required to operate a business shall be issued to any person 555 subject to licensure under Title 43 without evidence of such licensure being presented. 556 (d) Before any county or municipal corporation issues or renews a business license, 557 occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business to any person, H. B. 87 - 16 - 11 HB 87/AP 558 the person shall provide evidence that he or she is authorized to use the federal work 559 authorization program or evidence that the