Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] 611
have committed a good faith violation of this Code section 30 days to demonstrate to the
612
Attorney General that such employer has come into compliance with this Code section.
613
During the course of any investigation of violations of this Code section, the Attorney
614
General shall also investigate potential violations of Code Section 16-9-121.1 by
615
employees that may have led to violations of this Code section."
616
SECTION 13.
617 Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended
618 by revising Code Section 42-4-14, relating to determination of nationality of a person
619 charged with felony and confined in a jail facility, as follows:
620
"42-4-14.
621
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'illegal alien' means a person who is verified by
622
the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal
623
immigration law.
624
(a)(b) When any person is confined, for any period, in the jail of a county or municipality
625
or a jail operated by a regional jail authority in compliance with Article 36 of the Vienna
626
Convention on Consular Relations, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the
627
nationality of the person so confined.
628
(c)(b) If the prisoner is a foreign national charged with a felony, driving under the
629
influence pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391, driving without being licensed pursuant to
630
subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, or with a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated
H. B. 87
- 18 -
11
HB 87/AP
631
nature, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall make When any foreign national is
632
confined, for any period, in a county or municipal jail, a reasonable effort shall be made
633
to verify that the prisoner such foreign national has been lawfully admitted to the United
634
States and if lawfully admitted, that such lawful status has not expired. If verification of
635
lawful status can not cannot be made from documents in the possession of the prisoner
636
foreign national, verification shall be made within 48 hours through a query to the Law
637
Enforcement Support Center (LESC) of the United States Department of Homeland
638
Security or other office or agency designated for that purpose by the United States
639
Department of Homeland Security by the federal government. If the prisoner foreign
640
national is determined not to be lawfully admitted to the United States to be an illegal alien,
641