Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] 64
or a political subdivision of the state with more than one employee.
65
(4)(6) 'Subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a
66
contractor and includes a subcontractor, contract employee, or staffing agency, or any
67
contractor regardless of its tier.
68
(7) 'Sub-subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a
69
subcontractor or privity of contract with another person or entity contracting with a
70
subcontractor or sub-subcontractor."
71
SECTION 3.
72 Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 13-10-91,
73 relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and
74 regulations, as follows:
75
"(a) Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county,
76
shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify
77
employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public
78
employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number
79
and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the
80
employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain
81
a website, the identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually
82
in the official legal organ for the county. then the local government shall submit such
83
information to the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia to be
84
posted by the institute on the website created for local government audit and budget
85
reporting. The Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia shall
86
maintain the information submitted and provide instructions and submission guidelines for
87
local governments. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may satisfy the
88
requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on
89
one website maintained and operated by the state.
90
(b)(1) No A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for
91
the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and
92
participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly
93
hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a
94
public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor
95
attesting to the following:
96
(A) The affiant has registered with and, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work
97
authorization program;
98
(B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and
H. B. 87
-3-
11
99
HB 87/AP