Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] not to exceed $5,000.00, or both. 272 (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to 273 make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud. 274 (d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense. 275 (e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary 276 to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which 277 resulted in the conviction." 278 SECTION 6. 279 Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to 280 exemptions, as follows: H. B. 87 -8- 11 HB 87/AP 281 "16-9-128. 282 (a) The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, and 16-9-122 shall 283 not apply to nor shall any cause of action arise under Code Sections 16-9-129 and 16-9-131 284 for: 285 (1) The lawful obtaining of credit information in the course of a bona fide consumer or 286 commercial transaction; 287 (2) The lawful, good faith exercise of a security interest or a right to offset by a creditor 288 or a financial institution; 289 (3) The lawful, good faith compliance by any party when required by any warrant, levy, 290 garnishment, attachment, court order, or other judicial or administrative order, decree, or 291 directive; or 292 (4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected 293 person. 294 (b) The exemptions provided in subsection (a) of this Code section will shall not apply to 295 a person intending to further a scheme to violate Code Section 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, or 296 16-9-122. 297 (c) It is shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this 298 article in any complaint, accusation, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, 299 or other proceeding under this article involving a business victim.