Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] this Code section shall be construed to deny a person bond or from being 645 released from confinement when such person is otherwise eligible for release; provided, 646 however, that upon verification that any person confined in a jail is an illegal alien, such 647 person may be detained, arrested, and transported as authorized by state and federal law. 648 (d)(e) The Georgia Sheriffs Association shall prepare and issue guidelines and procedures 649 used to comply with the provisions of this Code section." 650 SECTION 14. 651 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-51, relating to 652 reimbursement of counties for housing certain inmates, as follows: 653 "(c) After proper documentation is received from the clerk of the court, the department 654 shall have 15 days to transfer an inmate under sentence to the place of confinement. If the 655 inmate is not transferred within the 15 days, the department will shall reimburse the county, 656 in a sum not less than $7.50 per day per inmate and in such an amount as may be 657 appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of the incarceration, 658 commencing 15 days after proper documentation is received by the department from the 659 clerk of the court; provided, however, that, subject to an appropriation of funds, local 660 governing authorities that have entered into memorandums of understanding or agreement 661 or that demonstrate continuous attempts to enter into memorandums of understanding or 662 agreement with the federal government under Section 287(g) of the federal Immigration 663 and Nationality Act shall receive an additional payment in the amount of 10 percent of the 664 established rate paid for reimbursement for the confinement of state inmates in local 665 confinement facilities. The reimbursement provisions of this Code section shall only apply 666 to payment for the incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the department, H. B. 87 - 19 - 11 HB 87/AP 667 except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial trial, and shall not 668 apply to inmates who were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time 669 they were returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the county 670 jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new trial." 671 SECTION 15. 672 Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, 673 is amended by revising Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for a violation of Part 1 674 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 and civil actions by the Attorney