Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] a part of his or her official duties or to any person acting at the
direction of such employee;
(2)
A person who transports an illegal alien to or from judicial or
administrative proceeding when such illegal alien is required to
appear pursuant to a summons, subpoena, court order, or other
legal process;
(3)
A person who transports an illegal alien to a law enforcement
agency or a judicial officer for official government purposes;
(4)
An employer transporting an employee who was lawfully hired; or
(5)
A person providing privately funded social services. O.C.G.A. §
16-11-200.
Next O.C.G.A. § 16-11-201 provides for penalty when an individual harbors
an illegal alien. “‘Harboring or harbors’ means any conduct that tends to
substantially help an illegal alien to remain in the United States in violation of
federal law but shall not include a person providing services to infants, children, or
victims of a crime; a person providing privately funded social services; a person
providing emergency medical service; or an attorney or his or her employees for
the purpose of representing a criminal defendant.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-201 (1).
6
This provision provides that, “A person who is acting in violation of another
criminal offense and who knowingly conceals, harbors, or shields an illegal alien
from detection in any place in this state, including any building or means of
transportation, when such person knows that the person being concealed, harbored,
or shielded us an illegal alien, shall be guilty of the offense of concealing or
harboring an illegal alien.” Id. (b).