Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] the purpose of representing a criminal defendant.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-201 (1).
6
This provision provides that, “A person who is acting in violation of another
criminal offense and who knowingly conceals, harbors, or shields an illegal alien
from detection in any place in this state, including any building or means of
transportation, when such person knows that the person being concealed, harbored,
or shielded us an illegal alien, shall be guilty of the offense of concealing or
harboring an illegal alien.” Id. (b).
Lastly, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-202 provides that, “A person who is acting in
violation of another criminal offense and who knowingly induces, entices, or
assists an illegal alien to enter into this state, when such person knows that the
person being induced, enticed or assisted to enter into this state is an illegal alien,
shall be guilty of the offense of inducing an illegal alien to enter into this state.” Id.
(b).
All three provisions require the commission of another criminal offense
prior to being charged and specific knowledge by the offender of the alien status of
the person transported, harbored or induced. The statutes do not provide for