Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] federal and state partnership in the provision of public benefits. Moreover, the
scope of the law mirrors rather than contradicts federal requirements and further
32
supports the stated federal objective of ensuring federal, state and local monies are
not used to provide public services to individuals not in the country legally.
The federal government has made it an express requirement that the states
not allow illegal aliens to obtain public assistance in all but a few circumstances
that would be considered the provision of emergency care. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611 and
1621 prohibit the use of federal, state or local funds to provide public benefits to an
alien who is not a “qualified alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (stating that “an alien who
is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public benefit”); 8 U.S.C.
§ 1621(a) (same with regard to “any State or local public benefit”).
Public benefits have been defined to include any grant, contract or loan
secured by appropriated federal, state or local funds, as well as welfare, health,