Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] See ICE Law Enforcement Service Center (LESC) Training Manual available at http://www.scribd.com/doc/21968082/ICELaw-Enforcement-Service-Center-LESC-Training-Manual (describing databases). Georgia law enforcement officers carrying out their duties may be unable to accurately assess immigration status in all but a relatively narrow category of situations where an individual possesses valid, unequivocal proof of status, such as 12 a “green card.” The fact that O.C.G.A. § 17-5-100(a)(2) defines “illegal alien” as someone “who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law” does not alter this reality (emphasis added). The statute grants Georgia police officers wide discretion to determine whether or not someone has been “verified” to be an “illegal alien.”