Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights et al v. Deal et al
[…] substantial impact of illegal immigrants on Georgia’s economy, there is also a need
to protect the illegal immigrant from abuses. By creating a legal mechanism where
individuals who transport, harbor and entice illegal aliens into the state are punished
and where employers are required to verify citizenship, Georgia protects these aliens
from these abuses.
As further evidence of this concern, the Georgia legislature specifically
excluded those providing privately funded social services from the criminal
provisions involving harboring and transportation of illegal aliens. O.C.G.A. §§ 1611-200 (b), (d)(5); 16-11-201(a)(1), (b). In addition, the Bill does not allow for an
officer to arrest anyone other than the person who committed another criminal
The stated purpose of 29 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq, is, “to remove the restraints in
commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural
workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to
assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers,
agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 1801.
2
11
offense and who knowingly transports, harbors or entices an illegal alien. O.C.G.A.
§§ 16-11-200, 201, 202. Thus, the targets of the criminal provisions are those most
likely to exploit illegal aliens as well as those who commit crimes within the state.
C.