Todd et al v. Carstarphen et al
[…] The Eleventh Circuit has stated: “non-disabled persons have standing to seek relief under either [Title III or the Rehabilitation Act] only if they allege that they were personally excluded, personally denied benefits, or personally discriminated against because of their association with a disabled person.” McCullum, 768 F.3d at 1143. This is in line with the specific examples of associational discrimination set out in the appendix to 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(g) and in the Department of Justice’s (“DOJ”) guidance over the scope of 59 The Court respectfully disagrees with courts that have reached a contrary conclusion. Cf. MX Grp., 293 F.3d at 333-335. 64 the regulation. The appendix states “it would be a violation of [section 35.130(g)] for a local government to refuse to allow a theater company to use a school auditorium on the grounds that the company had recently performed for an audience of individuals with HIV disease.” Section 35.130 Appendix, at 35706. The DOJ’s guidance states: “If a county-owned sports arena refuses to admit G, an individual with cerebral palsy, as well as H (his sister) because G has cerebral palsy, the arena would be illegally discriminating against H on the basis of her association with