Todd et al v. Carstarphen et al
[…] This 52 regulation purports to prohibit discrimination against nondisabled individuals because of their relationship with a disabled person. See Tugg v. Towey, 864 F. Supp. 1201, 1208 (S.D. Fla. 1994) (stating that the regulation “grant[s] an independent right of action to individuals who are not disabled but are discriminated against”); Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 1991 WL 304268, 56 FR 35694-01, at 35706 (July 26, 1991) (“Section 35.130 Appendix”) (“The individuals covered under [section 35.130(g)] are any individuals who are discriminated against because of their known association with an individual with a disability.”). 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(g) is based on Title II of the ADA, which prohibits discrimination against “individual[s] with a disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. “[T]he regulatory text is broader than the statutory text; the regulation protects not only ‘qualified individual[s] with . . . disabilit[ies],’