Todd et al v. Carstarphen et al
[…] The plain language of these provisions prohibits discrimination only against “individual[s] with a disability.” Id.; see Shotz, 256 F.3d at 1079 (noting that “[t]o state a claim under Title II of the ADA, a plaintiff must allege . . . that he is a ‘qualified individual with a disability.’”).54 Titles I and III expressly prohibit, in the employment and public accommodation contexts, discrimination against nondisabled individuals “because of the known disability of an individual with whom the qualified individual is known to have a relationship or association.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(4); 42 U.S.C. 54 Section 12133 makes available certain “remedies, procedures, and rights” to “any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12133. Even interpreting this provision broadly, it still requires a “violation of section 12132,” which requires discrimination against a disabled person. Id.; see Kessler Inst. for Rehab., Inc. v.