Todd et al v. Carstarphen et al
[…] The text makes clear that the “qualified individual,” without a disability, must not be discriminated against because of his associate’s disability. Title II, in contrast, prohibits discrimination only against “individual[s] with a disability.” Title III states “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Title III states further “[i]t shall be discriminatory to exclude or otherwise deny equal goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(E). 59 from the exclusion of language from one statutory provision that is included in other provisions of the same statute.”).56 Applying the admonition in Chevron that the matter of what a statute requires is at an end if Congressional intent is clear in light of the