Todd et al v. Carstarphen et al
[…] United States, 455 F.3d 1261, 1267 (11th Cir. 2006) (“If the meaning of the statutory language in context is plain, we go no further.”). “Only when a statute’s meaning is ‘inescapably ambiguous,’ will this Court turn to legislative history to aid in interpretation.” United States v. Williams, 790 F.3d 1240, 1245 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Veal, 153 F.3d 1233, 1245 (11th Cir. 1998)). “Statutory language is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Med. Transp. Mgmt. Corp. v. Comm’r of I.R.S., 506 F.3d 1364, 1368 (11th Cir. 2007). Section 12132 of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or 57 be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (emphasis added).