Yakkey v. Metro Mart USA et al
[…] Schiavo, 403 F.3d 1289, 1299 (11th Cir. 2005)(quoting Larsen
v. Carnival Corp., Inc., 242 F. Supp. 2d 1333, 1342 (S.D. Fla. 2003)). Plaintiff
alleges that he is an individual with a disability, that Metro Mart provides
accommodations to the public and is thus a place of public accommodation, and
that Metro Mart denied Plaintiff full and equal enjoyment of its restrooms on the
basis of Plaintiff’s disability. At this preliminary stage of the case, the Court finds
that Plaintiff’s ADA claim should be allowed to proceed.
The Court next considers Plaintiff’s claim for negligence per se under
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Section 51-1-6 provides:
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of
another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party
may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage
thereby.
O.C.G. A. § 51-1-6. “Section 51-1-6 allows an individual to assert a tort claim for
the violation of a legal duty where a cause of action does not otherwise exist.”
Higdon v. Jackson, 393 F.3d 1211, 1221 (11th Cir. 2004). In Higdon, the Eleventh