Olson v. Lui et al
[…] the land court or the bureau of conveyances
of invalid instruments which purport to
affect the property interests of various
persons, including but not limited to
government officers and employees. These
instruments, which have no basis in fact or
law, have a seriously disruptive effect on
-10-
property interests and title. They appear on
title searches and other disclosures based on
public records, and are costly and
time-consuming to expunge. When they so
appear, they may obstruct a property owner’s
ability to transfer title or obtain title
insurance and financing.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 507D-1.
Because the “bureau of conveyances
does not have the discretionary authority to refuse to record
instruments so long as those instruments comply with certain
minimal format requirements,” the legislature found “that it is
necessary and in the best interests of the State and private
parties to legislatively provide a means to relieve this problem,
and to limit the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law
liens shall be recognized in this State and to remedy the filing
of frivolous financing statements.”
Id.
Among the remedies provided is a legal action to have
invalid nonconsensual liens expunged.
See Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 507D-4 (“Any party in interest in real or personal property
which is subject to a claim of nonconsensual common law lien, who