Olson v. Lui et al
[…] 13/
Under the ordinary
The first page of each of these documents is attached as
an exhibit to this order. (See Exs. 4–7.)
-15-
definition of the word “lien,” it would be questionable whether
section 507D-7 is applicable to the four deeds.
See Black’s Law
Dictionary 1006 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “lien” as a “legal right
or interest that a creditor has in another’s property, lasting
[usually] until a debt or duty that it secures is satisfied”).
Yet “lien” is a defined term in the statute, and the definition
is broad enough to encompass the deeds.
See Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 507D-2 (“‘Lien’ means a recorded instrument that creates an
encumbrance on or affects title or ownership of property.”).
The
findings and purpose of the statute are also sufficiently broad
to cover the deeds.
See id. § 507D-1 (“The legislature finds
that there is a problem with the recording at the land court or
the bureau of conveyances of invalid instruments which purport to
affect the property interests of various persons.”).
The Court
therefore concludes that section 507D-7 is applicable to the four
deeds, as well as the affidavit of genealogy (discussed infra).
The Court further concludes that the deeds are invalid
nonconsensual common law liens, which the Olson Trust is entitled
to have expunged.