State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Jackie Wattles, Aaron Smith and Shannon Gupta, Trump’s travel ban: Companies and executives speak out, CNN Money (January 31, 2017), http://money.cnn.com/2017/01/30/news/companies/travel-ban-executivesbusiness-reactions/. 11 individuals from all countries, and free to let their employees travel internationally without fear of detention or retribution—except, perhaps, to the U.S. II. PLAINTIFFS ARE LIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS. A. The New Travel Ban Violates the Immigration And Nationality Act. 1. The Order Violates the Prohibition of Nationality-Based Discrimination Section 202(a)(1)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), prescribes clearly that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” By halting the issuance of visas to nationals of six specific countries— Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen—the Order violates the INA by classifying by nationality, and only nationality.