State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Trump’s
travel
ban:
Companies
and
executives
speak
out,
CNN
Money
(January
31,
2017),
http://money.cnn.com/2017/01/30/news/companies/travel-ban-executivesbusiness-reactions/.
11
individuals from all countries, and free to let their employees travel internationally
without fear of detention or retribution—except, perhaps, to the U.S.
II.
PLAINTIFFS ARE LIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS.
A.
The New Travel Ban Violates the Immigration And Nationality
Act.
1.
The Order Violates the Prohibition of Nationality-Based
Discrimination
Section 202(a)(1)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8
U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), prescribes clearly that “no person shall receive any
preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant
visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of
residence.” By halting the issuance of visas to nationals of six specific countries—
Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen—the Order violates the INA by
classifying by nationality, and only nationality.
The Order expressly