State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Other statutory provisions confirm this conclusion. Within the INA, a provision that establishes one of the various particular grounds on which aliens are inadmissible also builds in an “[e]xception for close family members,” with reference specifically to “parent, spouse, son, daughter, brother, or sister” relationships. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(D)(iv). A law concerning Iraqi refugees enacted in 20081 employed the phrase “close family members” and stated that the 1 This law, the Refugee Crisis in Iraq Act of 2007, is found at Subtitle C, sections 1241-49 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, 122 Stat. 3 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1157 note). 9 phrase’s meaning is “described in section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) or 203(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) and 1153(a)).” Those statutes, of course, are the same sections of the INA on which the Government primarily relies here.