State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] place of birth, or place of residence” throughout the visa process, whether during
the issuance of a visa or at the port of entry.19
Our conclusion that § 1152(a)(1)(A)’s non-discrimination mandate cabins
the President’s authority under § 1182(f) is reinforced by other canons of statutory
construction.
First, a later enacted, more specific statute generally governs over an earlier,
more general one. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 183–87 (2012). Here, § 1152(a)(1)(A) was enacted
in 1965, after § 1182(f) was enacted in 1952. Section 1152(a)(1)(A) is also more
19
While a foreign national may properly obtain a visa, this does not guarantee
entry into the United States because they may otherwise be inadmissible. See 8
U.S.C. § 1201(h) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien,
to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted to the
United States.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (listing the myriad ways an alien can be
deemed inadmissible).
52
Case: 17-15589, 06/12/2017, ID: 10468371, DktEntry: 314-1, Page 53 of 86
Supp. Add. 53
specific, and sets a limitation on the President’s broad authority to exclude aliens—