State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] Section
1152(a)(1)(A)
is
further
limited
to
immigrant
visas.
No. 17-361, 2017 WL 1018235, at *10 (D. Md. Mar. 16, 2017).
It
has no bearing on the large number of aliens from the six countries
who seek nonimmigrant visas, and it thus cannot support the
injunction the court of appeals upheld against every application
of Section 2(c).
3.
Section 6(b) is consistent with 8 U.S.C. 1157
The court of appeals also incorrectly held that Section 6(b)’s
reduction
of
the
refugee
cap
for
Fiscal
Year
2017,
which
respondents barely addressed below, violates 8 U.S.C. 1157.
Supp.
24
Add. 56-60.
Section 1157 establishes a procedure for setting the
maximum number of refugees who may be admitted each fiscal year.
8 U.S.C. 1157(a)(2).
It provides that “the number of refugees who
may be admitted” in any fiscal year “shall be such number as the
President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and
after appropriate consultation.”
statute
prescribes
a
process
Ibid. (emphasis added).
for
“appropriate
The
consultation”
involving in-person meetings among Cabinet-level officials and
congressional leaders.
8 U.S.C. 1157(e).
If an “unforeseen
emergency refugee situation” arises mid-year, the President may