State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] types of procedures regarding the execution’ of the December 14, 1984,
54
Case: 17-15589, 06/12/2017, ID: 10468371, DktEntry: 314-1, Page 55 of 86
Supp. Add. 55
immigration agreement between the United States and Cuba.”20 Id. To be clear,
Presidents have invoked §§ 1182(f) and 1185(a)(1) to restrict certain aliens or
classes of aliens from entering the United States, but EO2 is unprecedented in its
scope, purpose, and breadth.
The Government also argues that the President may engage in discrimination
on the basis of nationality because of the exception provided in § 1152(a)(1)(B).
Section 1152(a)(1)(B) provides, “[n]othing in [§ 1152(a)(1)(A)] shall be construed
to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the
processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications
will be processed.” However, this provision governs the Secretary of State’s
manner and place for processing applications, not the President’s asserted ability to
deny immigrant visas on the basis of nationality.