State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] through Section 212(f), which provides:
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class
of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of
the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he
shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of
aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens
any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(f).
In Section 2(c) of the Order, the President invokes this power along with
§ 1185(a)10 to suspend for 90 days the entry of nationals from the six designated
10
Section 1185(a)(1) states:
Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful—
(1) for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or
enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations,
and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the
President may prescribe[.]
8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1). The Government does not argue that § 1185(a)(1) provides
an independent basis for the suspension of entry. Because, here, this section does
not grant the President a meaningfully different authority than § 1182(f), and
34