State of Hawaii v. Trump
[…] the United States.”
50.
The first Executive Order was issued without a notice and comment
period and without interagency review. Moreover, the first Executive Order was
issued with little explanation of how it could further its stated objective.
51.
When signing the first Executive Order, President Trump read the title,
looked up, and said: “We all know what that means.”25 President Trump said he
was “establishing a new vetting measure to keep radical Islamic terrorists out of
the United States of America,” and that: “We don’t want them here.”26
52.
Section 3 of the first Executive Order was entitled “Suspension of
Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of
Particular Concern.” Section 3(c) “suspend[ed] entry into the United States, as
immigrants and nonimmigrants” of persons from countries referred to in Section
217(a)(12) of the INA [8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)], that is: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia,
Sudan, Syria, and Yemen.