Fehrenbach v. Department of the Air Force et al
[…] The statements resulting from the interrogation of Lt. Col. Fehrenbach were obtained in violation of the procedures established by Congress and the Air Force. They therefore could not serve as the basis to discharge him. Pursuant to the Air Force Instruction in effect on September 12, 2008 (Woodmansee Decl., Ex. 9 at A2.4.4), Lt. Col. Fehrenbach was entitled to be advised of his "Article 31" rights prior to his interrogation. Article 31, 10 U.S.C. § 831(b), provides that no person subject to Title 10 "may interrogate, or request any statement from ... a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial." At no time, however, did anyone read Lt. Col. Fehrenbach his Article 31 rights. (Fehrenbach Decl., Ex. 26 at 144:12-145:9.) Similarly, Lt. Col.