Vargas-Ortiz v. Conway et al
[…] Page three of Vargas’s motion did nothing more than discuss the holding in Mondaca-Vega v. Lynch, No. 03-71369, slip op. at 11-12 (9th Cir. Dec. 15, 2015). The Court reviewed the published decision and arrived at its own conclusion as to the relevance of the Lynch decision to the facts of this matter. B. Relief Under the Administrative Procedure Act i. The SAW Program Vargas asserts she became a lawful permanent resident by operation of law under the Seasonal Agricultural Workers program, 8 U.S.C. § 1160. Section 1160 of the United States Code, titled “Special Agricultural Workers,” provides that the Attorney General “shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien” applied for adjustment of status during the eighteen month period commencing on June 1, 1987, performed seasonal agricultural services, and resided in the United States for at least 90 days during MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 19 the twelve month period ending on May 1, 1986. 8 U.S.C. § 1160.