Vargas-Ortiz v. Conway et al
[…] In other words, absent a Form I-700 Application contained within its own records, the Government contends there is no evidence Vargas ever applied for and received temporary resident status, and in turn, permanent resident status, and thus she is not entitled to a replacement card. 20 Section 1304(d) states that “every alien … who has been registered and fingerprinted … under the provisions of this chapter shall be issued a certificate of alien registration ….” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 23 Both parties rely upon 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(17), which states: The status of an applicant or petitioner who claims that he or she is a permanent resident of the United States or was formerly a permanent resident of the United States will be verified from