Vargas-Ortiz v. Conway et al
[…] (emphasis added.) 21 Section 103.2(b)(17) creates a burden shifting scheme, as explained in Berahmand v. INS, 549 F.2d 1343 (9th Cir. 1977). In Berahmand, the court first examined whether the plaintiff had satisfied his initial burden of proving he was granted an adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, and if he had, whether INS had overcome that 21 The Court questioned the parties at the hearing about the application of 8 C.F.R. § 101.2, which indicates there is a “presumption of lawful admission” if an alien, otherwise admissible whose entry was “made and recorded under other than his full and correct name or whose entry record contains errors in recording,” establishes certain criteria by clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence. Vargas explained at the hearing and in her supplemental submission (Dkt. 57) that provision applies only to border admissions at a port of entry. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 24 prima facie showing.