Vargas-Ortiz v. Conway et al
[…] In other words, absent a Form I-700 Application contained within its own records, the Government contends there is no evidence Vargas ever applied for and received temporary resident status, and in turn, permanent resident status, and thus she is not entitled to a replacement card. 20 Section 1304(d) states that “every alien … who has been registered and fingerprinted … under the provisions of this chapter shall be issued a certificate of alien registration ….” MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 23 Both parties rely upon 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(17), which states: The status of an applicant or petitioner who claims that he or she is a permanent resident of the United States or was formerly a permanent resident of the United States will be verified from official Department records. These records include alien and other files, arrival manifests, arrival records, Department index cards, Immigrant Identification Cards, Certificates of Registry, Declarations of Intention issued after July 1, 1929, Permanent Resident Cards, or other registration receipt forms (provided that such forms were issued or endorsed to show admission for permanent residence), passports, and reentry permits. An official record of a Department index card must bear a designated immigrant visa symbol and must have been prepared by an authorized official of the Department in the course of processing immigrant admissions or adjustments to permanent resident status. Other cards, certificates, declarations, permits, and passports must have been issued or endorsed to show admission for permanent residence. Except as otherwise provided in 8 CFR part 101, and in the absence of countervailing evidence, such official records will be regarded as establishing lawful admission for permanent residence. (emphasis added.) 21 Section 103.2(b)(17) creates a burden shifting scheme, as explained in Berahmand v. INS, 549 F.2d 1343 (9th Cir. 1977).