Vargas-Ortiz v. Conway et al
[…] Provided the applicant met the eligibility requirements, the status of an alien whose application for temporary resident status was approved “shall be adjusted to that of a lawful temporary resident as of the date on which the fee was paid at a legalization office….” 8 C.F.R. § 210.4(a). “The temporary resident status of a special agricultural worker is terminated automatically” upon entry of a final order of deportation under Section 241 of the Act. 8 C.F.R. § 210.4(d). Alternatively, the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence “may be terminated before the alien becomes eligible for adjustment of status” 19 The regulations require the applicant, if over the age of 14 years, to appear at an appropriate Service legalization office and be fingerprinted for the purpose of issuance of Form I-688A, and interviewed by an immigration officer. 8 C.F.R. § 210.2(c)(2).