Smart Mkg Grp Inc v. Consumer Guide LLC
[…] In re Amoco Cadiz, 954 F.2d at 1333. "In Illinois, there are three sources that may provide authority for an award of prejudgment interest: (1) statute; (2) agreement of the parties; and (3) equity." Chemetall GmbH v. ZR Energy, Inc., No. 99 C 4334, 2001 WL 1104604 at *14 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 18, 2001) (awarding prejudgment interest on "the lost profits portion of the award, since that reflects lost money on which plaintiff could earn interest.") (internal citations omitted).2 5. Pursuant to the Illinois Prejudgment Interest Statute, 815 ILCS 205/2, SMG is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date of breach, i.e., November 18, 2003. Specifically, the Statute provides in relevant part, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, Were SMG's claims under federal law, prejudgment interest would be automatically available, because prejudgment interest is "presumptively available to victims of federal law violations." McRoberts Software, Inc. v.