BP Amoco Chemical Company v. Flint Hills Resources, LLC
[…] Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Case Found. Co., 10 Ill. App. 3d 115, 124, 294 N.E.2d 7, 14 (1st Dist. 1973); cf. DP Serv., Inc. v. AM Int'l, 508 F. Supp. 162, 167 (N.D. Ill. 1981) ("`Consequential damages are such as are not produced without the concurrence of some other event attributable to some origin or cause; such damage, loss, or injury as does not flow directly and immediately from the act of the party, but only from the consequence or results of such act.'") (quoting 25 C.J.S. Damages § 2); cf. 2A Ill. Prac. § 5/2-715(2)(b) ("Consequential damages resulting from seller's breach include ... injury to ... property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."); 25 C.J.S. Damages § 3 (2009) ("`Consequential damages' are 2 4. damages, stating relevant part: Case 1:05-cv-05661 Document 852 Filed 10/19/2009 Page 3 of 7 such as are not produced without the concurrence of some other event attributable to the same origin or cause.