Elizondo v. Brandle
[…] Smith v. Wade, 461 U.S. 30, 56, 103 St. Ct. 1625 (1983). Here, Elizondo has failed to show that either defendant acted with callous indifference toward her federal rights. With respect to the state law claim, the judge who heard the criminal case specifically found that there was probable cause to arrest Elizondo for -7- simple battery. That finding precludes Elizondo from suggesting that the officers acted with malice, evil motive or intent or a reckless or callous indifference to her federally protected rights. Moreover, Section 2-102 of the Local Governmental Tort Immunity Act provides as follows: No public official is liable to pay to punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against them by the injured party or a third party. Several district courts have concluded that, for purposes of Section 2-102, police officers are considered to be public officials. See Rousey v. City of Johnston City, 2006 W.L. 314452 (S.D. Ill., 2006); Reese v. May, 959 F.Supp. 869 (N.D. Ill., 1996); Union Pacific v.