Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Synergy Logistics, LLC et al
[…] As discussed below, Charles Larman, as a corporate insider, received the total amount of $1,038,715.70 as follows: (i) Larman Company - $66,417.00; (ii) Stout Field Properties - $1,007,696 ($597,315.00 + $246,681.00 + $163,700.00); and Synergy Logistics - $71,318.81. F :2 7 2 5 4 4 / 07410006 / 9/24/08 -2- 5. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(3) provides: W hen assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment: (3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion