Trujillo v. Apple Computer, Inc. et al
[…] C. Illinois law also dictates that Mayo redact non-party patient records Illinois' law regarding the confidentiality of patient health information is as restrictive as Florida's is, and prevents the production of unredacted patient records from the Ionized Bracelet Study. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8-802; People v. Manos, 761 N.E.2d 208, 216 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001) ("We hold that plaintiff cannot compel the production of the patient medical records absent a showing that one of the 10 statutory exceptions applies (735 ILCS 5/8-802).");2 In re 2 The exceptions listed in 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8-802 do not include any circumstances under which Mayo could produce the study patient records unredacted: "(1) in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide, (2) in actions, civil or criminal, against the healthcare practitioner for malpractice (in which instance the patient shall be deemed to have waived all privileges relating to physical or mental condition), (3) with the expressed consent of the patient, or in case of his or her death or disability, of his or her personal representative or other person authorized to sue for personal injury or of the beneficiary of an insurance policy on his or her life, health, or physical condition, (4) in all actions brought by the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary under a policy of insurance, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate wherein the patient's physical or mental condition is an issue (in which instance the patient shall be deemed to have waived all privileges relating to physical or mental condition), (4.1) in all actions brought against the patient, his or her personal representative, a beneficiary under a policy of insurance, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate wherein the patient's physical or mental condition is an issue, (5) upon an issue as to the validity of a document as a will of the patient, (6) in any criminal action where the charge is either first degree murder by abortion, attempted abortion or abortion, (7) in actions, civil or criminal, arising from the filing of a report in compliance with the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [325 ILCS 5/1 et seq.], (8) to any department, agency, 8 D.H., 746 N.E.2d 274, 276 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001) (finding that the medical records of non-parties are privileged).