Huon v. Breaking Media et al
[…] directed at a specific person.”
Plaintiff also attempts to allege a claim under subsection (a-5)(2) of the statute, alleging
that the ATL Defendants created and maintained a website that “contain[ed] harassing
statements” and “place[d] [Plaintiff] in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily
harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint.” (Compl. ¶ 270.) This section of the statute does
not apply, as the Post does not “harass” Plaintiff, nor would any apprehension of bodily harm
caused by the Post be “reasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(a-5)(2); see 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(c)(4)
(definition of harass is “to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a
specific person that alarms, torments, or terrorizes that person”) (emphasis added).
Finally, the cyberstalking statute should not grant Plaintiff a private right of action in this
case because it would controvert the First Amendment protections of fair reports of
governmental proceedings and statements of opinion explained above. See Desnick, 44 F.3d at