Huon v. Breaking Media et al
[…] Plaintiff also attempts to allege a claim under subsection (a-5)(2) of the statute, alleging that the ATL Defendants created and maintained a website that “contain[ed] harassing statements” and “place[d] [Plaintiff] in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint.” (Compl. ¶ 108.) This section of the statute does not apply, as the Post does not “harass” Plaintiff, nor would any apprehension of bodily harm caused by the Post be “reasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(a-5)(2); see 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(c)(4) (definition of harass is “to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that alarms, torments, or terrorizes that person”) (emphasis added). Finally, the cyberstalking statute should not be applied to grant Plaintiff a private right of action in this case because it would controvert the First Amendment protections of fair reports of governmental proceedings and statements of opinion explained above. See Desnick v.