Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] By an
award of prejudgment interest, “the injured party is thus compensated for any economic loss
occasioned by the inability to use his money.” In re Estate of Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d 61, 87 (1989).
“In cases involving a breach of fiduciary duty, the rationale behind an award of interest is to make
the injured party whole by forcing the fiduciary to account for profits gained from his use of the
injured party's funds.” Tully v. McLean, 409 Ill. App. 3d 659, 685 (1st Dist. 2011).
Under Illinois law, an award of prejudgment interest is required when the case fits within
section 2 of the Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2. Sheth v. SAB Tool Supply Co., 2013 IL App (1st)
110156, ¶ 96. That section provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per
annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory
note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use
of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of
liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on
money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's
13
knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay
of payment.
815 ILCS 205/2 (emphasis added).
Even where a claim does not fall within the precise terms of the Interest Act, a court has
equitable power to award interest to compensate an injured party for the lost use of money.
Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d at 75; Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. DiMucci, 2015 IL App (1st)
122725, ¶82.
B. Dr. Angelopoulos is Entitled to an Award Under the Interest Act.
Dr. Angelopoulos is entitled to an award of prejudgment interest under the Illinois Interest
Act. Each of the categories of damages awarded by the jury to Dr. Angelopoulos are both “money
received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge” and “money withheld
by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment,” and therefore require payment of
prejudgment interest. 815 ILCS 205/2. Statutory interest applies regardless of whether the interest