Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] double recovery, Plaintiff respectfully submits his proposal in Section IV of this motion.
Argument
I.
Plaintiff is Entitled to an Award of Compensatory Damages on Count 1.
A. Damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 Include the Costs and Fees Incurred in Defending
Against the Tax Liability, the Costs of Bringing the 7434 Action and the Reasonable
Attorneys’ and Expert Witness Fees Incurred in the Action.
The jury returned a verdict on Count 1 finding Defendants Keystone and Hall liable for
willfully filing a fraudulent information return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 (“Section 7434”).
4
Section 7434 provides a remedy for a person against whom a fraudulent information return has
been filed. Specifically, the statute provides:
(a) In general.--If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return
with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such
other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so
filing such return.
(b) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding
of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to
the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of—
(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate
result of the filing of the fraudulent information return
(including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies
asserted as a result of such filing),
(2) the costs of the action, and