Saccameno v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] conduct after February 5, 2014.
In order to establish a claim for violation of the FDCPA,
Saccameno must prove by a preponderance of evidence:
7
1. On or after February 5, 2014, Ocwen engaged in conduct the
natural consequence of which was to harass, oppress, or
abuse Saccameno in connection with the collection of a debt;
or
2. On or after February 5, 2014, Ocwen used false, deceptive,
or misleading representations or means in connection with
the collection of any debt; or
3. On or after February 5, 2014, Ocwen used unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any
debt.
15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d-1692f. Saccameno must also prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
she suffered actual damages that were proximately caused by the failure to comply with the
FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector
who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to
such person in an amount equal to the sum of — (1) any actual damage sustained by such person
as a result of such failure[.]”).
Saccameno has failed to prove through legally sufficient evidence that she sustained any
actual damages as a direct result of Ocwen’s failure to comply with the FDCPA after February 5,
2014. There has been no testimony or documentary evidence presented upon which a jury could