Openmind Solutions, Inc. v. Does 1-2925
[…] With respect to this and the other claims, the 23 24 25 26 6 These courts have held that because the plaintiff cited § 2520(a) in its prayer for relief, it was sufficiently clear the plaintiff was alleging that the defendant violated § 2511(1)(a) as part of its claim under § 2520(a). 7 27 In all future filings before this District, if DIRECTV states a civil claim under § 2511(1)(a), the claim will be dismissed. 28 12 Case3:04-cv-04862-WHA Document12-1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Filed11/17/04 Page13 of 19 Court addresses the appropriate remedy below. c. 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) Title 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part: [A]ny person who intentionally...manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any...device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of...electronic communications, and that such device...has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate...commerce...shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (emphasis added). Like § 2511(1)(a), § 2512(1)(b) is a criminal statute. Unlike § 2511(1)(a), 9 however, there is no parallel statute which provides a private right of action for violations of Section 10 2512(1)(b). See DIRECTV v.