Conley et al v. Carrier IQ, Inc.
[…] COUNT II - Violation of 18 U.S.C. §2512 – Electronic Communications Privacy Act – Manufacture, Distribution, Possession And Advertising Of Wire, Oral Or Electronic Communications Intercepting Devices Prohibited For Count II of their cause of action on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs, Justin Conley, Brandon Ivy-Perry, Laura Lebryk and Jeremy Bain, state the following: 46. Plaintiffs hereby re-allege and incorporate herein paragraphs 1 through 38 as though fully set forth herein. 47. The United States Code, 18 U.S.C. §2512(1) “Manufacture, distribution, possession, and advertising of wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepting devices prohibited,” states: Page 11 of 21 (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally – (a) sends through the mail or sends or carries in interstate or foreign commerce, any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of