Notre Dame University of v. Sebelius et al
[…] coverage to Notre Dame's employees in a manner contrary to its beliefs. The provision of the
objectionable products and services is directly tied to Notre Dame's insurance policies and Notre
Dame's self-certification, and the objectionable "payments" are available only so long as an
employee is on the Notre Dame's health plan. See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713 (for self-insured
employers, the third pmiy administrator "will provide or arrange separate payments for
contraceptive services ... for so long as [employees] are enrolled in [their] group health plan");
45 C.F.R. § 147.131 (c )(2)(i)(B) (for employers that offer insured plans, the insurance issuer must
"[p ]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services ... for plan pmiicipants an?
beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan"). Moreover, the regulations compel
Notre Dame to pay for, facilitate access to, and/or become entangled in the provision of
objectionable drugs and services in ways that will lead many to think Notre Dame condones
COI-1499341
18