Kuhnhein v. Kenton County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] App. 1987). If a plaintiff fails to exhaust administrative a lawsuit for a tax refund, the complaint should be dismissed. Accord: Department of Revenue v. Curtsinger, 3 v. City of Newport, 733 remedies prior to filing Bischoff, 733 S.W.2d at 764. No. 2006-CA-001379 and 2006-CA-001462, 2007 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 699, at *16-17 (Ky. App. Oct. 26, 2007) (acknowledging that when a taxpayer alleges that an ad valorem tax was paid where the taxes were not owed, the taxpayer is required to exhaust the administrative of KRS 134.590 prior to remedies filing suit). KRS 134.590(6) states, in relevant part: No refund for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional, shall be made unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110,the appeal provisions of KRS 133.120,the correction provisions of KRS 133.110and 133.130,or other administrative remedy procedures. In Bischoff, the City of Newport enacted ordinances establishing the city's ad valorem tax rates for the years 1980 to 1985. 733 S.W.2d at 763. The plaintiff filed suit challenging ordinances as violating the KRS 132.027, which limited the tax rate a city could set. Id.