Kuhnhein v. Kenton County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] In relevant owner in the County of Kenton, taxes to the Library as set forth on his yearly county tax bill. Plaintiff, KRS 173.790 governs the increase or decrease Kentucky, and has paid Complaint, of the tax part, Plaintiff $ 2. According to levy for the Library and states that the ad valorem tax rate "shall not be increased or decreased unless a duly certified petition requesting an increase or decrease in the tax rate of a specifically stated amount is one (51'/o of the number of duly qualified voters voting in the last general signed by fifty election...." Id. at tt 7. At the time of the formation of the Library, the ad valorem tax rate was set as the of $ 0.60 per one thousand dollars of value equivalent on a home.