Kuhnhein v. Kenton County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] The Defendant, Kenton County Library Board
Memorandum
I.
in Support
of Trustees, by
and through counsel, for its
of its Motion to Dismiss, states as follows:
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
On January 20, 2012, Garth Kuhnhein
Jury Trial Demand and Declaration
Library Board
filed a Class Action Complaint with
of Rights ("Complaint" ) against the Kenton County Public
of Trustees (the "Library" )
alleges he is a resident and property
("Plaintiff')
in Kenton Circuit Court. In relevant
owner in the County
of Kenton,
taxes to the Library as set forth on his yearly county tax bill.
Plaintiff, KRS 173.790 governs the increase or decrease
Kentucky, and has paid
Complaint,
of the tax
part, Plaintiff
$ 2. According to
levy for the Library and states
that the ad valorem tax rate "shall not be increased or decreased unless a duly certified petition
requesting
an increase or decrease in the tax rate
of a specifically stated amount is
one (51'/o of the number of duly qualified voters voting in the last general
signed by fifty
election...."
Id. at
tt
7. At the time of the formation of the Library, the ad valorem tax rate was set as the
of $ 0.60 per one
thousand dollars
of value
equivalent
on a home. Id. at $ 8.
Plaintiff alleges that from 2007-2011 the Library has incrementally