Kuhnhein v. Kenton County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] Complaint, p. 8. the amount to be determined Class relief is not available to obtain a refund of ad valorem taxes because in Kentucky each taxpayer is required to apply for a refund of taxes individually before seeking judicial redress. KRS 134.590(6) provides: "(6) No refund shall be made unless each taxpaver individuallv applies within two (2) years from the date payment was made. If the amount of taxes due is in litigation, the taxpaver shall individuallv applv for refund within two (2) years from the date the amount due is finally determined. Each claim or application for a refund shall be in writing and state the specific grounds upon which it is based, No refinid for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional, shall be made unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures established through the protest provisions I 1„ the appeal provisions I 1, the remedv procedures." correction provisions 1 and, or other administrative (emphasis added). I The current apply for a individually of the statute refund..." could not be any clearer. "[T]he taxpayer (emphasis added).