Kuhnhein v. Kenton County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] Plaintiff's claim for tax refunds prior to 2010 is barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiff seeks tax refunds for all alleged excessive taxes due from 2007 to the present. Complaint, $ 9. KRS 134.590, however, provides for a two-year statute of limitations. if Plaintiffs were successful filed this action on January 20, 2012. Therefore, even their claims seeking a tax refund for alleged excess tax payments Plaintiffs on the merits, made prior to 2010 must be dismissed. Pursuant to KRS 134.590(6), "No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually applies within two (2) years from the date payment was made." Accordingly, as each class member individually, Plaintiff, as well is required to seek a refund within two years from the date he allegedly made the excessive tax payment.