Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 9:3572.12(D) provides: The contracting to receive any fee, interest, or other charge in violation of this Chapter shall result in forfeiture by the loan broker to the benefit of the aggrieved person of the entire fee, plus damages in the amount of twice the fee. In case the fee has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid may recover from the loan broker the amount of the fee thus paid, plus damages in the amount of twice the fee. 3 La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1915 provides in part: A. Violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter shall constitute an unfair practice under R.S. 51:1405(A). B. If a loan broker uses any untrue or misleading statements in connection with a loan brokerage contract, fails to fully comply with the requirements of this Chapter, fails to comply with the terms of the contract or any obligation arising therefrom, or fails to make diligent effort to obtain or procure a loan on behalf of the prospective borrower, then, upon written notice to the broker, the prospective borrower may void the contract, and shall be entitled to receive from the broker all sums paid to the broker, and recover any additional damages including attorney's fees. 2 Louisiana court has ruled the disgorgement remedy provided in § 51:1915(B) is a type of "contractual remed[y]," which is not subject to a 1-year prescriptive period. See Fox v.