Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 51:1910, Et. Seq.) (Proposed Count 10) Plaintiff requests leave to add Count 10 for violation of loan broker statute (La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910, et. seq.). As noted, Plaintiff was previously denied leave to include a loan broker claim directly under La. Rev. Stat. § 9:3572.1, et seq., because the Court 3 found the proposed amendment would be "futile in that [the proposed statutory claim] is barred by the applicable statute of limitations[.]" Docket No. 117, at p. 1. Plaintiff now seeks leave to include a claim directly under the second loan broker statute, i.e., § 51:1910, et seq. This proposed claim is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See Fox v. Dupree, 633 So.2d 612 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1993). 1. Defendants Are Loan Brokers Under La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910(1)(a)(i), a "loan broker" is "any person, firm, or corporation who, in return for any consideration from any person, promises to . . . [p]rocure for such person, or assist such person in procuring a loan from any third party[.]" Pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910(1)(b)(xi), "[a]ny income tax preparer who is an authorized Internal Revenue Service e-file provider and whose only brokering activity is facilitating refund anticipation loans" is not considered a "loan broker."