Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] The Court should grant Plaintiff leave to include her proposed Count 10 for violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910, et. seq. B. Plaintiff's Proposed Claim For Rescission Of Unlawful Fee Agreement/Contract (Proposed Count 11) La. Civ. Code art. 7 provides "[p]ersons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any act in derogation of such 10 laws is an absolute nullity." La. Civ. Code art. 2030 provides: A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative. La. Civ. Code art. 2032 provides "[a]ction for annulment of an absolutely null contract does not prescribe." (emphasis added). La. Civ. Code art. 2033 provides "[a]n absolutely null contract . . . is deemed never to have existed.