Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Fox, 633 So.2d at 614. As the court ruled in Fox, "every day [Defendants] [are] in violation [of the statute] gives rise to a new right of action for an unfair trade practice." Id. As alleged, Defendants violations are on-going and continuing because Defendants continue to violate the statute by failing to obtain a surety bond or establish a trust account and provide the required disclosures. See Proposed Complaint, at ¶ 119. The proposed claim under § 51:1915(A) for unfair trade practices, therefore, is timely.2 b. La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1915(B) Claim Under § 51:1915(B), "[i]f a loan broker . . . fails to fully comply with the requirements of [the statute] . . . , the prospective borrower may void the contract [with the loan broker], and shall be entitled to receive from the broker all sums paid to the 2 See also Benton, Benton and Benton v. Louisiana Public Facilities Authority, 672 So.2d 720 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1996); Capitol House Preservation Co. v. Perryman Consultants, Inc., 1998-1514 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1998), 725 So.2d 523. Fox, Benton, and Capitol were all decided after the federal district court decisions in Neill v. Rusk, 745 F.Supp. 362 (E.D. La. 1990), and Cason v. Texaco, Inc., 621 F.Supp. 1518 (M.D. La. 1985), which held the continuing violation doctrine does not apply to the 1-year peremptive period under the LA Unfair Trade Practices Statute. In light of this fact, the Fifth Circuit overruled the federal decisions. See Tubos de Acero de Mexico, S.A. v. American Intern. Inv. Corp., Inc., 292 F.3d 471, 482 (5th Cir. 2002); see also James v. New Century Mortgage Corp., 2006 WL 2989242, *7 (E.D. La. 2006). 9 broker, and recover any additional damages including attorney's fees." In Fox, the court explained the statutory remedies as follows: The statute expressly allows an unfair trade practice action in subsection A; subsections B and C provide contractual remedies, and subsection D states that the remedies provided are in addition to any other remedies provided by law.