Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] Id. Defendants violated the statute by, inter alia, failing to obtain a surety bond or establish a trust account and provide the required disclosures. Id. at ¶ 119. In violation of the statute, Defendants have brokered loans to Plaintiffs and many others. Id. at ¶ 120. Defendants have wrongfully received certain fees, sums, interest, and other charges from Plaintiffs and the class members for their unlawful loan brokering activity. Id. 3. The Statutory Claims A violation of any of the provisions set forth in La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910, et seq., constitutes a violation of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("LA Unfair Trade Practices Statute"). See La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1915(A) ("Violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter shall constitute an unfair practice under R.S. 7 51:1405(A).").