Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc. et al
[…] The defendant in Ponder 20 undertook steps to protect the individuals affected by the security breach.4 Defendants here have done nothing to ensure the consumers affected by the breach are protected. Finally, and most importantly, the Ponder Court's interpretation of the LA Security Breach Statute does not further the purpose of the statute, which is to ensure that consumers are notified of security breaches expeditiously, so that they can minimize their damage. See La. Rev. Stat. § 51:3072(5) ("Victims of identity theft must act quickly to minimize the damage; therefore, expeditious notification of possible misuse of a person's personal information is imperative."). Per the Ponder ruling, a consumer cannot assert a claim under § 3075, until the consumer actually incurs out-of-pocket expenses because of the security breach.