In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] Grobe, 679 F. Supp. 2d at 1028 (E.D. Mo. 2010) (citing Trotter's Corp. v. Ringleader Rests., Inc., 929 S.W.2d 935, 941 (Mo. Ct. App. 1996)). Plaintiffs here fail to allege a valid and enforceable contract containing the terms they allege were breached. Plaintiff Storner's claim fails for the additional reason that she has no privity of contract with Apple. The portion of Alabama's Commercial Code at issue in Smith is identical to Missouri Revised Statute § 400-2.607(3)(a). See Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) ("Where a tender has been accepted . . . (a) [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."). 15 25 1. Plaintiffs Fail to Plead the Existence of a Contract or Its Breach. Plaintiffs do not plead the existence of any contract with Apple.