In Re: Apple iPhone 3G and 3GS MMS Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] Feil v. F.T.C., 285 F.2d 879, 881 (9th Cir. 1960).9 To state a claim for fraud, plaintiff must identify a specific false representation of material fact. Wade v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 994 F. Supp. 1369, 9 This is the standard federal courts have adopted for pleading "deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" prohibited under § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ("FTCA"), 15 U.S.C. § 5(a)(1). The Alabama legislature intended that "great weight shall be given" to the federal courts' interpretation of § 5(a)(1) of the FTCA in construing and applying Code of Alabama § 8-19-5, which similarly prohibits "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Ala. Code § 8-19-6. 18 1378 (N.D. Ala. 1997). Statements that amount to mere opinion, however, will not support a claim under either theory. Fincher v. Robinson Bros. Lincoln Mercury, Inc., 583 So. 2d 256, 259 (Ala. 1991); see also Bellsouth Adver. & Publ'g Corp. v.