Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] (emphasis added). See generally, State of Texas v. Sec'y of the Interior, 580 F. Supp. 1197 (1202-03 (E.D. Tex. 1984) (Parker, J.) (describing 1978 amendments to the OCSLA which "sharply curtailed the Secretary's discretion, and concomitantly provided for substantially increased participation by affected states"). In view of that stated policy, 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "In the enforcement of safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations, the Secretary [of the Interior] shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government and of the affected States." (emphasis added). 5 See the Amicus Brief on Behalf of Bobby Jindal, Governor of the State of Louisiana, and the State of Louisiana in Support of Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Rec.