Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] See 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.168, 250.172. A Regional Supervisor may issue such a suspension order--known as a "Suspension of Operations" ("SOO") -- "[w]hen activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage," which includes threats to "the marine, coastal, or human environment." 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(b). An SOO may also be issued "[w]hen necessary for the installation of safety or environmental protection equipment." 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(c). 17. No matter the reason for its issuance, however, an SOO must be tailored to a specific "lease or unit area." 30 C.F.R. § 250.168(a); See also 30 C.F.R. § 250.170(a) ("The Regional Supervisor will set the length of the suspension based on the conditions of the individual case involved.") (Emphasis added).