Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] (Emphasis added). 22. In view of that stated policy, 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "In the enforcement of safety, environmental, and conservation laws and regulations, the Secretary shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government and of the affected States." (Emphasis added). 23. The OCSLA defines the term "affected State," in pertinent part, as any State: "(3) which is receiving, or in [accordance] with the proposed activity will receive, oil for processing, refining, or transshipment which was extracted from the outer Continental Shelf and