Hornbeck Offshore Services, L.L.C. v. Salazar et al
[…] Co. v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 240 (1937) ("The operation of the Declaratory Judgment Act is procedural only. Congress enlarged the range of remedies available in federal courts but did not extend their jurisdiction."). 6 Lastly, the complaint asserts jurisdiction under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). As explained previously, the pre-suit notice requirements apply to all suits alleging a violation of OCSLA and its implementing regulations -- including suits that must be filed originally in a district court pursuant to section 1349(b)(1). See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(6) (requiring all suits, except those filed initially in a Court of Appeals, "challenging actions or decisions allegedly in violation of . . . the provisions of this subchapter, or any regulation promulgated under this subchapter," to comply with the provisions of section 1349(a), which includes the notice requirement).