Jefferson Parish v. Equitable Petroleum Corporation et al
[…] courts of the several States . . . exclusive original
cognizance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime
jurisdiction . . . within their respective districts as
well as upon the high seas; saving to suitors in all
cases, the right of a common law remedy, where the common
law is competent to give it.
Ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73.
The last sentence, commonly referred to
as the saving-to-suitors clause, has been reworded over the years,
but "its substance has remained largely unchanged." Lewis v. Lewis
& Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 444 (2001).
See also 28 U.S.C.
§ 1333 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction,
exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of
admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases
all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled . . . .").
Although the saving-to-suitors clause appears to conflict with
the exclusive grant of federal jurisdiction over all claims of
admiralty
and
maritime
jurisdiction,
courts
traditionally
interpreted the conflicting provisions of the Act to create two