Pinkozie v. Ricks et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13:4231). Thus, “Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:4231 embraces the broad
usage of the phrase ‘res judicata’ to include both claim preclusion (res judicata) and issue preclusion (collateral
estoppel).” Maschek v. Cartemps USA, 2004-1031 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/16/05), 896 So. 2d 1189, 1193.
32
of the first litigation.177
In particular, the Court notes that Louisiana state courts have made clear that “[w]ithout
identity between the parties in the first and subsequent actions, an exception of res judicata will
not be maintained.”178 Relatedly, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 425(A) provides that
“[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the
subject matter of the litigation.” Louisiana courts have further held that Article 425(A) “operates
in tandem with the res judicata statutes and they must be read in para materia,” meaning that “[a]ll
of the elements of res judicata, such as identity of parties, must be met for an exception to enforce
La.