Wright et al v. Common Ground Health Clinic, Inc. et al
[…] that began on July 1, 2013. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(i). The enactment of Section 4712 of
the NDAA also served to temporarily suspend application of 41 U.S.C. § 4705, which
was a similar provision that did not provide a private right of action. See 41 U.S.C. §
4705(f).
5
5
whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee concerned
has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall
either issue an order denying relief or shall take one or more of [several actions].” 41
U.S.C. § 4712(c)(1). Section 4712(c)(2)—the provision whose significance the parties
dispute—states as follows:
(2) Exhaustion of remedies. -- If the head of an executive agency
issues an order denying relief under paragraph (1) or has not issued an
order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint under
subsection (b), or in the case of an extension of time under paragraph
(b)(2)(B), not later than 30 days after the expiration of the extension of
time, and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of
the complainant, the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all
administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the
complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the
contractor or grantee to seek compensatory damages and other relief
available under this section in the appropriate district court of the
United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without
regard to the amount in controversy. Such an action shall, at the
request of either party to the action, be tried by the court with a jury.
An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than two years
after the date on which remedies are deemed to have been exhausted.
Defendants interpret Section 4712(c)(2) as requiring the exhaustion of
administrative remedies before an aggrieved employee can file a lawsuit. Plaintiffs
do not dispute that they failed to exhaust administrative remedies, but instead argue
that exhaustion is not required. They assert that defendants’ position is belied by the
language of Section 4712(b)(1), which states that “[a] person who believes that the
person has been subjected to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) may submit a
complaint to the Inspector General of the executive agency involved.” (emphasis
added). Plaintiffs argue that “had Congress intended that Plaintiffs be required to
6
exhaust their administrative remedies prior to filing suit, it would have used the word
‘shall’ instead of ‘may.’” 6
Defendants’ interpretation is the correct one. “The appropriate starting point
when interpreting any statute is its plain meaning.” Sample v. Morrison, 406 F.3d
310, 312 (5th Cir. 2005). “In ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the court
must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and
design of the statute as a whole.” Id.
The plain language of the statute clearly compels the view that administrative
exhaustion is required. Indeed, the first clue is that Congress actually titled Section
4712(c)(2) “Exhaustion of remedies.” Second, the statute explicitly states that “[i]f
the head of an executive agency issues an order denying relief under paragraph (1)
or [fails to act within the prescribed time periods], the complainant shall be deemed
to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the
complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity . . . in the appropriate district
court of the United States.” U.S.C. § 4712(c)(2). There is no reasonable interpretation
of this provision other than that advanced by defendants.
Contrary to plaintiffs’ arguments, the use of the word “may” in Section
4712(b)(1) does not indicate that an aggrieved employee may forego the