Wright et al v. Common Ground Health Clinic, Inc. et al
[…] Burwell, No. 15-10807, 2016 WL 4073298,
at *1 (5th Cir. July 29, 2016).
In this case, the petition supplemented by undisputed facts as evidenced in the
record convinces the Court that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the NDAA
claim, and therefore over this lawsuit.
ANALYSIS
The NDAA is a whistleblower statute. It provides a private right of action to
employees of federal contractors who are discharged or discriminated against in
retaliation for disclosing information about regulatory violations to a federal entity
responsible for overseeing the employer’s federal contract. 5
Section 4712(b)(1)of the NDAA provides:
(b) Investigation of complaints. –
(1) Submission of complaint. -- A person who believes that the person
has been subjected to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) may submit
a complaint to the Inspector General of the executive agency involved.
Unless the Inspector General determines that the complaint is frivolous,
fails to allege a violation of the prohibition in subsection (a), or has
previously been addressed in another Federal or State judicial or
administrative proceeding initiated by the complainant, the Inspector
General shall investigate the complaint and, upon completion of such
investigation, submit a report of the findings of the investigation to the
person, the contractor or grantee concerned, and the head of the agency.
Section 4712(c) is titled “Remedy and enforcement authority.” It provides that
after receiving the Inspector General’s report, the head of the agency shall “determine