Sheldon v. C & C Fishery, LLC
[…] Delta Exports, Inc., 186 F.3d 675, 678 (5th Cir. 1999) (stating that the fraudulent joinder doctrine only applies to those parties that exist on the record in state court at the time of removal). 131 See Rec. Doc. 29 at 2 (Plaintiff stating that all federal questions were resolved or are now moot since Riverside was dismissed). 132 Rec. Doc. 10-1 at 7; Rec. Doc. 14 at 1. 133 See Rec. Doc. 10-1 at 7 (Plaintiff arguing that Defendants have failed to meet their burden of proof of showing that Decedent was a federal employee). 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (emphasis added) (providing that the “liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive . . . However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel”). 134 See Sw. Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 86–87, (1991) (noting that the term “member of a crew of any vessel,” is “a phrase that is a ‘refinement’ of the term ‘seaman’ in the Jones Act.”). 135 136 Johansen v.