Sheldon v. C & C Fishery, LLC
[…] Atl. Richfield Co., 990 F.2d 202, 207 (5th Cir. 1993) (holding that it is “axiomatic that Jones Act suits may not be removed from state court”). 126 127 Lackey, 990 F.2d at 207; see also Hufnagel v. Omega Serv. Indus., Inc., 182 F.3d 340, 345 (5th Cir. 1999); B., Inc. v. Miller Brewing Co., 663 F.2d 545, 549 (5th Cir. 1981) (“The burden of persuasion placed upon those who cry ‘fraudulent joinder’ is indeed a heavy one.”). 128 Hasty v. Trans Atlas Boats Inc., 389 F.3d 510, 512 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Gautreaux v. Scurlock Marine, 107 F.3d 331, 335 (5th Cir. 1997)); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” (emphasis added)); McAleer v. Smith, 57 F.3d 109, 115 (1st Cir. 1995) (“The Jones Act remedy is available only against the seaman’s employer.”). See Rec.