Sheldon v. C & C Fishery, LLC
[…] 73 Id. at 1. 74 Id. 11 Decedent had no connection to the vessel other than being assigned to it for scientific research. 75 Thus, C&C Fishery argues that because it is “undisputed” that Decedent was a fisheries observer and not a seaman, Plaintiff’s Jones Act claim was “fraudulently pleaded” and cannot prevent removal of this case to federal court.76 2. Independent basis for federal jurisdiction Rather, C&C Fishery alleges that, as a fisheries observer, Decedent was considered an employee of the federal government for purposes of compensation under FECA.77 C&C Fishery points out that 16 U.S.C. § 1881b(c) explicitly provides that “[a]n observer on a vessel and under contract to carry out responsibilities under this chapter [MSA] or the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) shall be deemed to be a Federal employee for the purpose of compensation under the Federal Employee Compensation Act (5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.).”78 C&C Fishery asserts that FECA provides “exclusive and comprehensive compensation to federal employees who are injured or killed