Klein et al v. Lewis Title Insurance Company, Inc. et al
[…] Doc. 1-3 at 26 (emphasis added). La. Rev. Stat. § 22:47(9) (definition “title” insurance as “[i]nsurance of owners of property or others having an interest therein, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or adverse claim to title, and services connected therewith”). 154 155 La. Rev. Stat. § 22:511 (providing that the purpose of the “Louisiana Title Insurance Act” is to “provide the state of Louisiana with a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and supervision of title insurance . . .”); see Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. v. Jones, 2006-1277 (La.