Dinvaut v. Cambridge Energy Corporation et al
[…] to consider—in any way—whether a federal permit has been violated to determine
whether there has been a violation of the State and Local Coastal Resources
Management Act.
8
First, defendants suggest that insofar as the petition discusses events before
the enactment of the State and Local Coastal Resources Management Act, Dinvaut’s
cause of action must be based on something other than the Act. However, defendants
misconstrue the petition. Actions taken before the Act went into force are relevant
to whether a particular use is grandfathered into the Act’s regulatory scheme. See
La. R.S. 49:214.34(C)(2) (“Individual specific uses legally commenced or established
prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program shall not require a coastal
use permit.”). So the mere fact that the petition discusses events prior to the Act’s
effective date does not establish that the state court will need to consider any question
of federal law when determining defendants’ potential liability under the Act.