Templet, Sr. v. Avondale Industries, Inc., et al
[…] (citing Rosetti v. Avondale Shipyards, Inc., 821 F.2d 1083, (5th Cir. 1987)). 107 Id. at 8. 17 compensation to injured workers, and it does not limit Plaintiff’s option of pursuing other remedies under state or federal law.108 III. Law and Analysis A. Legal Standard Pursuant to the current text of 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), a civil action commenced in state court against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to federal court.