Lindsay, Jr., et al v. Ports America Gulfport, Inc., et al
[…] judgment since being named as an intervenor defendant. 12 Moreover, IDC also moves for
its dismissal from this action. Thus, intervenor plaintiffs are entitled to dismiss their
claims against IDC with prejudice. 13
B.
Remand
As the Court found the first time IDC removed this action, IDC’s status as an agency
or instrumentality of South Africa was the only potential basis for jurisdiction in federal
court. 14
The remainder of this case involves state law tort claims against various
defendants. While the Court could exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining
state law claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), as before the Court will decline to do so based
on the statutory factors of 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) and common law factors.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), district courts have supplemental jurisdiction over “all
other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction
that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States
Constitution.” Section 1367(c) provides that district courts may decline to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if “(1) the claim raises a novel
or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or
claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction, (3) the district court has
R. Doc. 7-1 at 1-2; R. Doc. 8-1 at 1.
Because intervenor plaintiffs have voluntarily dismissed their claims against IDC,
the Court need not address IDC’s motion to dismiss.
14
R. Doc. 1-1.
12
13
3
dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or (4) in exceptional
circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.”
The
language of Section 1367(c) and case law makes clear that this is not a balancing test; any
one of the four factors is independently sufficient to justify declining supplemental
jurisdiction. See 13D Wright & Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3567.3 (3d ed.). The