Barker v. Rental Service Corp of Southwest Louisiana Inc et al
[…] Civ. Code art. 3503 (2007) ("When prescription is interrupted against a solidary obligor, the interruption is effective against all solidary obligors and their successors."). Because these timely sued defendants were dismissed with
prejudice and found not liable, plaintiff cannot rely on Article 3503 to interrupt
4
prescriptionastoSkyjack. SeeSpottv. OtisElevatorCo.,601 So.2d 1355, 1359(La. 1992); LA. Civ. CODE art. 3463 (2007) ("Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter.
. . .").
Thus, plaintiff cannot
rely on the aforementioned third-party complaint against LEMIC and his employer, as he voluntarily dismissed this complaint with prejudice as well. Plaintiff argues that the doctrine of contra non valentem agere nulla currit praescriptio applies in this case.