Meaux v. Bridgestone/Firestone
[…] As such, we granted Firestone forty-five days from the pretrial conference to file their motion to reconsider their earlier motion, noting in the minutes of the pretrial conference (Doc. 36) that "Plaintiff will have the usual time to respond and is advised that whether or not the Plaintiff actually had a prescription is a pivotal issue." 2 II. Analysis As we stated in our ruling denying summary judgment, this entire case turns on whether Mr. Meaux is a "qualified individual with a disability" under the relevant provisions ofthe Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), particularly 42 U.S.C. § 12114, which provides in relevant part: (a) Qualified individual with a disability For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified individual with a disability" shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.